Chapter Events

2019–2020 Program Year


Monday, September 23
New Music by Dallas Chapter Composers
Featuring George Baker, Andrew Lloyd, & Joel Martinson

Location: First United Methodist Church, Dallas

6:00 pm | Social Gathering
6:30 pm | Dinner
RSVP for dinner by Monday, September 16| rsvpdallasago@gmail.com
7:30 pm | Program

Jordan Smith, Coordinator
Tim Effler, Host

_________________________________

Thursday, October 10, 7:30 pm
Neighborhood Recital

Location: St. Monica Catholic Church, Dallas

Chris Brunt, Coordinator
Conner McMains & Guillermo Martinez, Hosts

_________________________________

Saturday, October 12, 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Choral Conducting Workshop
Joshua Habermann, Clinician

Location: Wilshire Baptist Church, Dallas

Lenora McCroskey, Coordinator
Jeffrey Brummel, Host

_________________________________

Thursday, November 7, 7:30 pm
RTA Recital: Aaron Tan

Location: Third Church of Christ, Scientist

Graham Schultz, Coordinator
Chris Crook, Host

_________________________________

Monday, November 18, 7:00 pm
The Great Organ of Notre-Dame, Paris: A Celebration  
Philippe Lefebvre & Bertrand Cattiaux, Presenters

Location: Saint Michael and All Angels Episcopal Church, Dallas

6:30 pm | Social Gathering
7:30 pm | Dinner & Program
RSVP for dinner by Monday, November 11| rsvpdallasago@gmail.com

Graham Schultz, Coordinator
Jonathan Ryan & Margaret Harper, Hosts

_________________________________

Monday, January 6, 4:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Twelfth Night Social

Location: The home of Barbara Bradfield
See newsletter for details.

Logan Herod & Katie Scheetz, Coordinators
Barbara Bradfield, Host
_________________________________

Friday, January 17, 7:30 pm
RTA Recital: Thierry Escaich

Location: St. Andrew United Methodist Church, Plano

Graham Schultz, Coordinator
Jonathan Gregoire, Host

_________________________________

Saturday, January 18
Escaich Symposium: The Art of French Improvisation
Thierry Escaich, Clinician

Location: St. Andrew United Methodist Church, Plano

10:00 am – 11:30 am | Improvisation Masterclass
11:30 am – 1:00 pm | Lunch on your own
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | 21st Century Organ Composition Masterclass

Graham Schultz, Coordinator
Jonathan Gregoire, Host

_________________________________

Saturday, February 8, 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Organ in Contemporary Worship
Jerry Aultman, Clinician

Location: First Baptist Church, Dallas

Lenora McCroskey, Coordinator
Jerry Aultman, Host

_________________________________

Saturday, March 7, 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Practice Techniques
Steven Harlos & Scott Dettra, Clinicians

Location: Northridge Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Lenora McCroskey, Coordinator
Christoph Hintermüller, Host

_________________________________

Sunday, April 26, 2:00 pm
Neighborhood Recital

Location: Bentwood Trail Presbyterian Church, Dallas

Chris Brunt, Coordinator
David Rodgers & Gregg Wright, Hosts

_________________________________

Thursday, May 7
RTA Recital: Rhonda Sider Edgington

Location: University Park United Methodist Church, Dallas

6:00 pm | Social Gathering
6:30 pm | Dinner
7:30 pm | Recital
RSVP for dinner by Thursday, April 30| rsvpdallasago@gmail.com

Graham Schultz, Coordinator
Clinton Bray, Host